Our Privacy Policy

Cookies

How we use cookies to learn how you interact with our content.

A cookie is a small piece of data that a website asks your browser to store on your computer or mobile device. The cookie allows the website to "remember" your actions or preferences over time.

Most Internet browsers support cookies. However, users can set their browsers to decline certain types of cookies or specific cookies. Note that you can delete cookies already stored on your computer at any time by accessing your browser settings.

Why do we use cookies?

We use cookies to learn how you interact with our content and to improve your experience when visiting our website. For example, some cookies remember your language or preferences so that you do not have to repeatedly make these choices when you visit our website.

Additionally, cookies allow us to serve you specific content, such as videos on our website.  

What types of cookies do we use?

We use both first-party cookies and third-party cookies on our website. First-party cookies are cookies issued from the acoustics.org.au domain that are generally used to identify language and location preferences or render basic site functionality. Third-party cookies belong to and are managed by other parties, such as the Australian Acoustical Society business partners or service providers.

These cookies may be required to render certain forms, such as the submission of a job application, or to allow for some advertising outside of the Australian Acoustical Society website.

How do I reject and delete cookies?

You can change your preferences by changing your browser settings. Please note that most browsers automatically accept cookies.

Therefore, if you do not wish cookies to be used, you may need to actively delete or block the cookies.

If you reject the use of cookies, you will still be able to visit our websites but some of the functions may not work correctly. You may also visit your internet browser website for details on how to delete or reject cookies and for further information on cookies generally.

By using our website without deleting or rejecting some or all cookies, you agree that we can place those cookies that you have not deleted or rejected on your device. 

Cookies that may be used by us include:

  • Facebook - Facebook helps you stay in touch with your network through their website/ mobile application. We make it easier for you to share any content of interest on Facebook and sometimes, we may present with some targeted adverts on Facebook based on your engagement with our website.
  • LinkedIn - The LinkedIn insight tag allows us to perform campaign reporting and unlock valuable insights about website visitors that may come via the campaigns we run on LinkedIn.
  • Twitter - Twitter provides real time updates from across the globe on the latest trending stories, ideas and opinions from the Twitter accounts or hashtags that you choose to follow. We make it easier for you to share our website content over Twitter. At times, we may present you with some ads on Twitter based on your engagement with our website.

GDPR Schedule

The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) define the obligations of organisations that collect, store, and process personal data belonging to European Union (EU) residents.

This GDPR Schedule provides additional information about the processing of your personal information, and should be read in conjunction with the other items on this page and any other agreements you have with us.

Overview

Under the GDPR, we are required to provide additional information if this GDPR Schedule is applicable to you. This GDPR Schedule generally only applies where you interact with us when you are in the European Economic Area (‘EEA’).

This GDPR Schedule provides additional information about the processing of your personal information and should be read in conjunction with the other parts of our Privacy Policy. It also provides information about how we process certain special categories of data listed in Article 9 of the GDPR (such as your racial or ethnic origin) (‘Special Categories’). 

For the purposes of this Schedule, personal information is taken to mean ‘personal data’ within the meaning of Article 4(1) of the GDPR.

Categories of personal information we collect

The types or categories of personal information that we may collect are set out in our Privacy Policy. We may also collect certain Special Categories of personal information, which is broadly similar in parts to ‘sensitive personal information’ defined in the Australian Privacy Act.

Bases for personal information processing

In the table below, we have linked each purpose of our information processing described in our Privacy Policy to the relevant legal bases for processing that personal information as permitted under the GDPR. Where more than one legal basis is stated below it is because any or all of those bases may apply, depending on the specific situation. If consent is stated below in conjunction with other legal bases, we will only rely on your consent if the other legal bases do not apply in a particular circumstance.

These ‘legal bases’ are set out in the GDPR, which allows us to process personal data only when the processing is permitted by the specific ‘legal basis’ set out under the GDPR and other relevant laws. A more detailed description of each ground that we rely on can be found below.

We may rely on other legal bases under the GDPR in particular circumstances.

Purpose of information processing
Legal bases
To provide services and products to you, including membership services and networking support such as, the provision of magazines, journals, electronic newsletters, event alerts, networking opportunities with industry partners and other member benefits.
Contract performance; Legitimate interests (to enable us to perform our obligations and provide our products and services to you); or Consent.
To communicate with you and conduct our business, including to answer enquiries and provide information to you about us and our products, services or membership; for example, if you are a student who would like information about becoming a member.
Legitimate interests (to enable us to perform our obligations and provide our services to you and to correspond with you in connection with our services, offerings and memberships) or Consent.
To assess or verify membership applications, membership status and skills assessments to ensure that application and assessment criteria are met.
Contract performance; Legitimate interests (to allow us to assessyour membership application and other assessments); Public interest; or Consent.
If we process any Special Categories of personal information, we will usually rely on your explicit consent.
To process payments for products or services, including membership applications and assessments.
Contract performance; or Legitimate interests (to allow us to process and receive payments).
To perform an assessment of your eligibility for engagement by us or employment with us and to conduct our recruitment and selection process.
Legal obligation;Legitimate interests (to allow us to facilitate our hiring and employment procedures); or Consent.If we process any Special Categories of personal information, we will usually rely on your explicit consent.
For quality assurance purposes, including to monitor communications and transactions to ensure service quality, compliance with laws and regulations and to combat fraud.
Legal obligation; Legitimate interests (to ensure the quality and legality of our services); or Public interest.
To verify your identity when you interact with us, including when you seek access to information that we hold.
Legal obligation; or Legitimate interests (to allow us to verify that you are who you say you are). If we process any Special Categories of personal information, we will usually rely on your explicit consent.
To provide you with access to, and use of, our website and portals.
Legitimate interests (to allow us to provide you with the content, products and services on our website); or Consent.
To make decisions relating to nomination or election to a position on our Board or Committees or other groups, or to process a nomination in regard to a significant award and/or recognition.
Legitimate interests (to allow us to conduct our election or nomination processes and procedures).
To send marketing and promotional materials or communications (including emails) for products, services or events which we believe our members and non-members would like to receive, with consent, including those from our sponsorship and commercial partners.
Legitimate interests (to allow us to tailor our products and services to you), Consent.
To enable us to facilitate or organise events, conferences, meetings and professional development and networking events that you have expressed an interest in, or will attend;
Contract performance; Legitimate interests (to allow us to facilitate or organise events, including to ensure that food is catered to any special dietary requirements that you may have); or Consent.
To include your name, post-nominal and, with consent, contact details on any national Registers owned or administered by the Australian Acoustical Society and to respond to third party enquires in relation to members.
Contract performance; Legitimate interests (to allow us to maintain accurate information on our published registers and to respond to enquiries in accordance with our By-Laws and Regulations); or Consent.
To elect, recruit, manage, support and contact and communicate with our committee members, office bearers and volunteers in the performance of their roles and duties.
Legitimate interests (to allow us to properly and efficiently govern and administer); or Consent. If we process any Special Categories of personal information, we will usually rely on your explicit consent.
For accounting and administrative functions, including to contact our Board and committee members to distribute business papers and other documentation related to the performance of their roles and duties.
Legitimate interests (to allow us to properly and efficiently govern and administer).
For statistical or analytical purposes, including to assess and analyse the demographics of our members, the attendees of our conferences and events and the users of our services and offerings.
Legitimate interests (to allow us to better understand our clients and members and to improve our business practices).
To facilitate procurements and to enter into contracts with suppliers and contractors.
Contract performance.
To process and respond to any complaint, claim or feedback that you have made.
Legal obligation; or Legitimate interests (to allow us to assess complaints and feedback made against our members or us). If we process any Special Categories of personal information, we will usually rely on your explicit consent or our need to process legal claims.
To comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority of any country.
Legal obligation.